Fiance Visas

 

 

 

 

Applying for and obtaining a fiancee/fiance visa is a complicated and lengthy process that most people simply can’t do on their own. It’s best to use an attorney that has considerable experience dealing with the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS). That’s where the CROSSLEY LAW OFFICE can help you.

Contact us on-line, call us at (508) 655-6085 or complete the form below to schedule your FREE initial consultation to discuss your application for a Fiance Visa.

Over the years the CROSSLEY LAW OFFICE has successfully helped clients obtain fiance visas, green cards, work permits and work visas. We understand how to file the applications quickly, correctly and successfully. Whatever your immigration law needs are, the CROSSLEY LAW OFFICE can help.

Clients often ask whether they should apply for a fiance visa or simply get married and bring their new spouse to the USA. If the immigrant spouse intends to work here in the USA then it’s best to have him/her apply for a fiance visa prior to entering the USA. Although marriage to a US Citizen will allow your immigrant spouse to legally remain in the USA while their Green Card application is being processed, it will not allow them to legally work. However, if they have a fiance visa they can legally work while their Green Card application is being processed. It’s important to know that it can take anywhere from 6 months to 1.5 years for USCIS to process a Green Card application once your spouse has arrived in the USA. Obtaining a fiance visa prior to entering the USA for a wedding in the USA has 2 important advantages. First, it tends to speed up the process of obtaining the Green Card with applications being processed in as short as 2 to 3 months. Second, while your new spouse is waiting for their Green Card application to be processed they are legally entitled to work in the USA because they hold a fiance visa.

There are a large number of forms and other documents required when applying for a fiance/fiancee visa. Just a few of these include:

I-485: Application to Adjust to Permanent Resident Status

I-765: Application for Employment Authorization

I-131: Application for Travel Document

I-797C: Notice to Appear for Initial Interview

I-797: Notice to Appear for ASC (obtaining your biometric data (fingerprints and photo)) Appointment Notice

G-325A: Biographic Information

I-864: Affidavit of Support

Contact us on-line, call us at (508) 655-6085 or complete the form below to schedule your FREE initial consultation to talk with us about obtaining a Fiance Visa.